Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 331: To ensure the authenticity of the compiled text of the Holy Qur’ān, extracts written on various materials were cross-checked with texts
Options:
A) written by the Prophet (S.A.W) himself
B) recalled from memory by early memorizers
C) delivered by angel Jirīl to the Prophet (S.A.W)
D) written by Zayd bin Thābit
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 332: According to Hadītℎ 6 of an-Nawawi, it is better to avoid ambiguous matters in order to
Options:
A) avert self-destruction
B) avoid being a hypocrite
C) protect one’s religion He who is on his guard with respect to the ambiguous things keeps his religion and his honour clean…”
D) escape hell fire.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 333: By the first pact of al-‘Aqabah. The delegates promised Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W) to become
Options:
A) defenders of Islam
B) helpers of Muslims
C) servants of the Prophet
D) believers in ‘Allāh.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 334:
Which of the following was not part of the Treaty of Hudaybiyyah?
Options:
A) There should be no war for ten years
B) Muhammad (SAW) should not enter Makkah that year
C) If anybody wanted to join Muammad (SAW), he should send him back.
D) Muhammad(SAW) should not be recognized as leader
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 335: Allah commands Muslims to observe and fulfill agreements with the non-Muslims, if the later do not
Options:
A) infringe on the right of women
B) observe the five daily prayers
C) change the language employed
D) violate the terms of the agreement
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 336:
One important lesson taught in Suratul Kawthar is that Muslims should
Options:
A) always fulfil their promises
B) protect themselves when the need arises
C) accept whatever calamity that befall them
D) worship Allah and sacrifice
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 337:
The second hadith in an-Nawawi's collection teaches that it is righteousness to worship Allah as if
Options:
A) one would die the following day
B) He would punish one on the spot
C) one was seeing Him physically
D) one would live forever
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 338:
A Makkan Sūrah with the main objective
Of reassuring the prophet (S.A.W.) at a
Time of distress is
Options:
A) at-Takāthur
B) ad-Duhā
C) al-Kāfirūn
D) al-mā ūn.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 339: Every human being, according to Sūrah al- Asr is in a state of loss, except the
Options:
A) Quraish tribe
B) the oppressed people
C) faithful and righteous
D) earlier generations
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 340:
Abu Sufyan accepted Islam because he was
Options:
A) interested in the leadership of the Muslims
B) totally disarmed by Muslim soldiers
C) surprised by the Prophet's magnanimity
D) disappointed by his Makkah associates
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .