English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 981:
Answer the question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the word or phrase underlined.
The lamb is a feeble little animal.
Options:
A) loving
B) weak
C) fat
D) quiet
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 982:
In the question below choose the word or phrase which best fills the gap in each sentence:
The plane overshot the _____ in a minor accident.
Options:
A) railway
B) hanger
C) tarmac
D) run way
E) road
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 983:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap:
We are trying to study for the examinations last night when the light _____
Options:
A) were taken away
B) came off
C) quenched
D) went off
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 984: Select the option that best explain the information conveyed in the sentence?If he were here it could be more fun?
Options:
A) He did not show upand so the occasion lacked much fun
B) He was being expected to supply more fun
C) There was not fun because he was not present
D) He was expected but did not show up to liven up the occasion
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 985:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap:
A number of doctors are not so all well disposed to _____ in government hospitals these days _____ they?
Options:
A) working/do
B) work/are
C) working/are
D) work/aren't
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 986:
This question is based on "The Life Changer" novel.
Salma was looking more stunning on the last day of her exams because_______
Options:
A) her classmates had planned to go to the beach after the exam
B) her classmates had organized a mini picnic to wrap up the good work
C) All of the above
D) her classmates had planned a photo shoot with some lecturers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 987:
In each of the questions, the word in capital letters has the emphatic stress. Choose the option to which the given sentence relates.The union congratulated the ELECTED president.
Options:
A) Did the union reject the elected president?
B) Did the union congratulate the elected chairman?
C) Did the management congratulate the elected president?
D) Did the union congratulate the ousted president?
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 988:
Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
Guard?
Options:
A) gourd
B) guide
C) argue
D) chat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 989:
In the question below, choose the expression or word which best completes each sentence:
After the initial confusion, the Manager's suggestion brought _____ to the depressed investors
Options:
A) a glitter of hope
B) a glimmer of hope
C) a sparkle of hope
D) a raise of hope
E) a shower of hope
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 990: This question is based on the novel, The Life Changer.
The following lessons can be derived from the story of ''the quiet one'' except?
Options:
A) Never judge a book by its cover
B) Learn to trust sparingly
C) Justice is not fair
D) Not all that glitters is gold
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .