English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 971:
Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
The conference is biennial.
Options:
A) The conference lasts for two years
B) The conference is held once every other year
C) The conference is held twice every year
D) The conference is held twice in two years
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 972:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fills the gap(s).:
The students went on whispering in _____ of the teacher
Options:
A) dishonour
B) disagreement
C) defiance
D) disobedience
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 973:
Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.
My father is one of the vociferous few challenging the company's appointment of the manager?
Options:
A) my father is the one who shouts with a loud voice against the appointment of the manager
B) My father and others speak on behalf of the company against the appointment of the manager
C) My father is one of those objecting to the appointment of the manager
D) My father is agitated by the appointment of the manager
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 974:
In the question below, choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase(s) underlined.
The gallant solders met their waterloo unexpected
Options:
A) victory
B) trouble
C) defeat
D) happiest period
E) enemy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 975:
In the question below choose the most appropriate option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase(s) underlined:
He won most of his fight because of his unorthodox style
Options:
A) crude
B) dishonest
C) aggressive
D) unconventional
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 976: Choose the most appropriate option nearest in meaning to the underlined word(s).Adayi is a die-hard criminal?
Options:
A) hard to kill
B) hard to arrest
C) remorseless
D) resentless
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 977: Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word or phrase. The young girl was taken aback by her father's gift of a car.
Options:
A) Nonplussed.
B) Shocked.
C) Unmoved.
D) Surprised.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 978:
In the question below select the option (A-D) that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence:
He can't be swimming all day
Options:
A) it's possible he is not swimming now
B) It's very likely he is swimming now
C) He does not have the ability to swim all day
D) He would not like to swim all day
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 979:
From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sound(s) as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
Author
Options:
A) rather
B) mother
C) though
D) thwart
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 980:
Answer the following question below and choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined word or phrase in.
There are still virtuous women in our society today.
Options:
A) clever
B) upright
C) devilsh
D) intelligent
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .