Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 61:
The creation of goods and services to satisfy human wants is referred to as
Options:
A) manufacturing
B) commercialization
C) production
D) entrepreneurship
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 62: The government policy thrust on the business environment is to?
Options:
A) promote experts
B) attract investors
C) be self-sufficient
D) increase production
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 63: Water corporation is an example of ______?
Options:
A) co-operative society
B) public enterprise
C) private enterprise
D) limited company
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 64: The form of capital which is easily transferred into the form desired is known as?
Options:
A) working capital
B) liquid capital
C) circulating capital
D) capital employed
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 65:
An undertaking to repair a customer's vehicle for a certain period after it has been sold is
Options:
A) after-sales service
B) marketing mix
C) market segmentation
D) sales promotion
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 66: The significance of money to modern economic system is that it?
Options:
A) is used as a means of payment
B) promotes specialization and exchange
C) measures value and promotes exchange
D) causes inflation in the economy
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 67: Tolu purchase goods from Yemisi and is to pay custom duties before collection. The goods are likely to be collected from.
Options:
A) a manufacturer's warehouse
B) a bonded warehouse
C) an importer's warehouse
D) a wholesaler's warehouse
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 68:
The excess of the assets over the liabilities of a business is called
Options:
A) capital employed
B) net worth
C) working capital
D) initial capital
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 69:
Use the information below to answer question 14 and 15.
Miamani Plc, whose nominal capital is made up of 5000 000 ordinary shares of 50k each, decided to offer 80% of it to the public and realized only 50% of the amount due.
What is the company's reserve share capital?
Options:
A) N2500 000
B) N4000 000
C) N5000 000
D) N2000 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 70:

What is Ojo's working capital?
Options:
A) N 2150
B) N 1950
C) N1800
D) N 1150
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .