Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 51:
The transmission of the telephone services from one country to another is facilitated by
Options:
A) international facility
B) internet services
C) interconnectivity
D) communication satellite
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 52: Authorized share capital is also known as?
Options:
A) called-up share capital
B) paid-up share
C) registered share capital
D) issued share capital
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 53: A pro-forma invoice is sent to inform a buyer about the
Options:
A) quantity of goods
B) prices of goods
C) designation of goods
D) quality of goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 54:
An International organisation that influence and fix the price of oil in the International markets is
Options:
A) IMF
B) ECOWAS
C) OPEC
D) OAU
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 55: The most suitable organizational structure for small or medium sized enterprises is
Options:
A) line structure
B) staff structure
C) committee structure
D) functional structure
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 56:
A merchant wholesaler is referred to as?
Options:
A) del-credere agent
B) a broker
C) rack jobber
D) a factor
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 57: The development of commerce in west Africa was not hampered by
Options:
A) Inadequate capital
B) Inadequate means of transportation
C) Insurance
D) Low savings
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 58: Primary production is associated with?
Options:
A) banking
B) manufacturing
C) agriculture
D) construction
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 59: The right of the public to protection against questionable products and marketing practices is
Options:
A) an economic aspect of the business
B) a social responsibility of business
C) a legal aspect of the business
D) a political aspect of the business
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 60: The arrangement and interrelationship of the various components and positions of a business is referred to as?
Options:
A) organizational structure
B) clarity of objective
C) unity of direction
D) line structure
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .