Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 231: Which of the following best describes the classification of computer?
Options:
A) Mini-computer, speed and size
B) Micro-computer, cost and abilities
C) Mini-computer, Micro-computer and work station
D) Mini-computer , hybrid and digital
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 232: Profit that is expressed as a percentage of the cost of goods sold is referred to as
Options:
A) margin
B) mark-up
C) gain percent
D) gross profit
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 233: Proper disposal of waste by business firms is one way of discharging their?
Options:
A) responsibility to government
B) environmental responsibility
C) community responsibility
D) responsibility to customers
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 234: Who is the offeree in this contract ?
Options:
A) Musa
B) Audu
C) Adamu
D) Jacob
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 235:
An example of a cartel is
Options:
A) ECOWAS
B) AU
C) OPEC
D) EU
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 236: A computer component that decodes and interprets instructions and also directs program implementation is?
Options:
A) memory unit
B) central processing unit
C) control unit
D) system unit
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 237:
What do we call agreement between two people enforced by law?
Options:
A) Consideration
B) offer
C) contract
D) agreement
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 238: To eliminate middlemen, there should be a retail outlet such as
Options:
A) producer co-operative
B) consumer co-operative
C) multiple shop
D) departmental store
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 239: When expenses on trading are deducted, the result is the
Options:
A) rate of turn over
B) net profit
C) gross profit
D) cost of goods sold
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 240: The best pricing strategy for a company that produces warm clothing is?
Options:
A) target return pricing
B) bid pricing
C) variable pricing
D) product line pricing
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .