Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 221:
| Amina Enterprises Balance Sheet as at 30/3/99 |
| Liabilities | ₦ | Assets | ₦ |
| Share capital | 400,000 | Land | 200,000 |
| Reserve fund | 200,000 | Buildings | 150,000 |
| Creditors | 110,000 | Machinery | 200,000 |
| Bills payable | 50,000 | Implements | 20,000 |
| Undistributed profits | 45,000 | Office fittings | 5,000 |
| Wages due | 5,000 | Raw materials | 100,000 |
| | | Finished goods | 50,000 |
| | | Debtors | 20,000 |
| | | Bills receivable | 15,000 |
| | | Cash at bank | 45,000 |
| | | Cash at hand | 5,000 |
Use the information below to answer question
What is the total fixed capital?
Options:
A) N 570,000
B) N 570,000
C) N 575,000
D) N 675,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 222:
One of the functions of the Nigeria Ports Authority is the provision of
Options:
A) carrier services to ensure speedy delivery
B) facilities to enhance the speedy loading and offloading of cargoes
C) facilities to ensure that goods get to the destinations
D) shelter for operators of cargoes
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 223: Resources obtained from the extractive sector that are transformed into finished products are examples of?
Options:
A) primary production
B) tertiary production
C) direct production
D) secondary production
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 224:
The assembling of Manufactured products into forms usable by humans is classified as
Options:
A) Extraction occupation
B) Construction occupation
C) Manufacturing occupation
D) Industrial occupation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 225: A body established to protect the interest of members against the exploitation of retail traders and manufacturers is the?
Options:
A) whloesalers' association
B) consumers association
C) government agency
D) workers' union
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 226:
Given: i. Retail ii. Export iii Transport iv. Import V. Insurance Vi. Banking and finance Vii. Wholesale Viii Communication.
Which of the above is aid to trade?
Options:
A) i, ii, iii and Viii
B) iii, V, Vi and Viii
C) i, ii, iii and Vi
D) ii, V,Vi, and Vii
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 227:
Use the information above to answer the question below.
Find the current ratio.
Options:
A) 1.53:1
B) 1, 85:1
C) 0. 87: 1
D) 0, 50:1
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 228: A business that focuses attention on the quality of the goods produced by precisely knowing what the consumers desire is said to be operation the
Options:
A) product mix
B) promotion mix
C) marketing concept
D) product orientation.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 229:
A document which entitles its holder to the gods named on it, which is stored in a specific warehouse is called________
Options:
A) Debit note
B) Credit note
C) Warrant
D) Shipping note
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 230: The market structure, business conditions and financial system in Nigeria constitute the?
Options:
A) economic enironment
B) political environment
C) cultural environment
D) technological environment
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .