Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 411:
What is the name of the process by which ammonia is produced on an industrial scale?
Options:
A) Nitrogenation
B) Ammoniation
C) Nitrification
D) Haber process
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 412:
The molar enthalpy change accompanying the removal of an electron from a gas phase atom orion in its ground state is called?
Options:
A) Electron gain enthalpy
B) Ionization enthalpy
C) Enthalpy change
D) Enthalpic gas removal
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 413: The number of hydroxonium ions produced by one molecule of an acid in aqueous solution is its
Options:
A) basicity
B) acid strength
C) pH
D) concentration
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 414: The fraction of crude oil used as jet fuel is
Options:
A) refinery gas
B) diesel oil
C) kerosine
D) gasoline
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 415: A particle that contains 9 protons, 10 neutrons and 10 electrons is a
Options:
A) negative ion
B) positive ion
C) neutral atom of non-metal
D) neutral atom of a metal
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 416:
Which of the following alkaline metals react more quickly spontaneously with water?
Options:
A) Calcium
B) Beryllium
C) Magnesium
D) Strontium
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 417:
A small quantity of solid ammonium chloride (NH4Cl) was heated gently in a test tube, the solid gradually disappears to produce two gases. Later, a white cloudy deposit was observed on the cooler part of the test tube. The ammonium chloride is said to have undergone
Options:
A) distillation
B) sublimation
C) precipitation
D) evaporation
E) decomposition
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 418: Which of the following ion’s requires the quantity of electricity for discharge at an electrode
Options:
A) 2.0 mole of Q3+
B) 2.5 mole of R2+
C) 3.0 mole of T-
D) 4.0 mole of Y-
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 419:
Electrons enter into orbitals in order of increasing energy as exemplified by?
Options:
A) 1S2S2PX2py2pz3s
B) 1S2S2PX2py2pz3s
C) 1S2S2PX2py2pz3s
D) 1S2S2PX2py2pz3s
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 420: If chlorine gas is bubbled into water and then this yellowish-green coloured solution is exposed to bright sunlight for a while
Options:
A) the solution will give out chlorine gas and hydrogen chloried gas
B) the solution will produce chlorine gas and oxygen
C) the solution will give out solution will producing hypochloric acid
D) the solution is decomposed giving out oxygen, hydrogen and chlorine
E) the solution will give out oxygen gas leaving behind aqueous hydrochloric acid
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .