Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 391:
A solution X, on mixing with AgNO solution gives a white precipitate soluble in aqueous NH, a solution Y, when also added to X, also gives a white precipitate which is soluble when heated solutions X and Y respectively contain
Options:
A) Al, Cl
B) Hg, SO
C) Pb, Cl
D) Ag, SO
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 392: What is the consequences of increasing pressure on the equilibrium reaction ZnO(s) + H2(g) Zn(s) + H2O(I)?
Options:
A) The equilibrium is driven to the left
B) The equilibrium is driven to the right
C) There is no effect
D) More ZnO is produced
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 393:
CO(g) + H2O(g) → CO2(g) + H2(g)
From the reaction above, calculate the standard enthalpies of formation of CO2(g), H2O(g) and CO(g) in kJ mol-1 are -394, -242, and -110 respectively.
Options:
A) -262 kJ mol-1
B) -42 kJ mol-1
C) +42 kJ mol-1
D) +262 kJ mol-1
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 394: An organic compound containing 40.1% carbon and 6.6% hydrogen has an empirical formula of?
Options:
A) C2H4O2
B) C2H3O2
C) CH2O
D) CH3O
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 395:
A gaseous metallic chloride MCl consists of 20.22% of M by mass. The formula of the chloride is?
[ M = 27, Cl = 35.5]
Options:
A) MCl
B) MCl
C) MCl
D) MCl
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 396:
A certain hydrocarbon on complete combustion at s.t.p produced 89.6dm of CO and 54g of water. The hydrocarbon should be
Options:
A) CH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CH
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 397: The arrangement of particles in crystal lattices can be studied using
Options:
A) X-rays
B) -rays
C) -rays
D) -rays
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 398: Which of the following is a neutralization reaction?
Options:
A) Addition of sodium chloride solution to potassium chloride solution
B) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to distilled water
C) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to tetraoxosulphate (IV) acid (sulphuric acid)
D) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to potassium trioxonitrate (V) (potassium nitrate) solution
E) Addition of trioxonitrate (V) acid (nitric acid) to potassium hydroxide solution
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 399: A gas that will turn orange potassium heptaoxodichromate (lV) solution to clear green is?
Options:
A) sulphur (ii) oxide
B) hydrogen sulphide
C) sulphide (lV) oxide
D) hydrogen chloride
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 400:
The choice of method for extracting a metal from its ores depends on the
Options:
A) strength of the core
B) position of the metal in the electrochemical series
C) source of the core
D) position of the metal in the periodic table
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .