Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 361:
What unit of temperature should be used when applying the ideal gas law?
Options:
A) Fahrenheit (°F)
B) Kelvin (K)
C) Rankine (°R)
D) Celsius (°C)
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 362:
Which of the following could not be alkane?
Options:
A) CH
B) CH
C) CH
D) CH
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 363: A red precipitate of copper (I) carbide is formed when ammonium solution of copper (I) chloride is introduced into
Options:
A) CH3CH2CH2CH3
B) CH2 = CH - CH2CH3
C) CH3CH2 - C = CH
D) CH3 - C = C - CH3
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 364: CxHY + 4O2 → 3CO2 + 2H2O. The hydrocarbon, CxHY, in the reaction above is?
Options:
A) propane
B) propene
C) propyne
D) propanone
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 365: Increasing the pressure of a gas
Options:
A) lowers the average kinetic energy of the molecules
B) decreases the density of the gas
C) decreases the temperature of the gas
D) increases the density of the gas
E) increases the volume of the gas
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 366: When cathode rays are deflected onto the electrode of an electrometer, the instrument becomes
Options:
A) negatively charged
B) positvely charged
C) neutral
D) bipolar
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 367: A hydrocarbon has an empirical formula CH and a vapour density of 39. Determine its molecular formula.[C = 12, H = 1]
Options:
A) C2H6
B) C3H8
C) C3H4
D) C6H6
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 368: 50 cm3 of gas was collected over water at 10oC and 765 mm Hg. Calculate the volume of the gas at s.t.p. if the saturated vapour pressure of water at 10 oC is 5mm Hg
Options:
A) 49.19 cm 3
B) 48.87 cm 3
C) 48.55 cm 3
D) 48.23 cm 3
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 369: What properties of duralumin make it more useful than its constituent metals?
Options:
A) It is heavy with a high melting point
B) It is malleable and has high density
C) It is strong and light
D) It is hard and ductile
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 370:
What is the mass (in grams) of 500 mL of ethanol? (density of ethanol = 0.789 g/mL)
Options:
A) 394.5 mL
B) 500 mL
C) 394.5 g
D) 500 g
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .