Literature in English is the study of works written in the English language. It includes all forms of writing, such as novels, plays, short stories, and poetry. This subject involves exploring and analyzing these texts to understand their themes and meanings.
-
Question 1:
This question is based on William Shakespeare's Macbeth.
'The Prince of Cumberland!- That is a step
On which I must fall down, or else o' erleap,
For in my way it lies. Stars, hide your fires!
Let not light see my black and deep desires;...
Macbeth in this soliloquy refers to his secret longing to become the
Options:
A) King of Scotland
B) Prince of Cumberland
C) Thane of Cawdor
D) Thane of Glamis
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2: Based on the novel "Piggy''s", towards the end of the novel, the boys can best be described as
Options:
A) brave and resourceful
B) frightened and beastly
C) religious and orderly
D) anarchic and savage
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 3:
This question is based on THE LION AND THE JEWEL.
The opening act in the plays takes place at______
Options:
A) the village market
B) the roadside to the farm
C) the baale's room
D) by the village stream
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 4:
This question is based on selected poems from Wole Soyinka (ed.) Poems of Black Africa and D.I. Nwoga (ed.) West African Verse.
Theo Luzuka's 'The Motoka' is cast in the mould of
Options:
A) a dirge
B) a gossip
C) an epistle
D) a ditty
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 5: The epilogue in a play refers to the
Options:
A) conflict in the play
B) tail-piece
C) opening chorus
D) dramatic action.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 6:
"He considers also a little fragile,because artistic:
I need to be cared for, like a potted plant. A little
Pruning, a little watering, a little weeding and
Straightening up to bring out the best in me."Based on Margaret Atwood, Cat's Eye, the "me" in the above passage is seen as
Options:
A) dynamic, to be cherished
B) an object to be protected
C) an ornament to be admired
D) something to be tended
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7: This question is based on George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four.
The Ministry of Truth is concerned with
Options:
A) news entertainment, education and fine arts
B) propaganda, war, publishing and enlightenment
C) investigation, propaganda and fine arts
D) economic affairs, education and propaganda
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 8:
This question is based on General Literary Principles and Appreciation.
A speech made at the end of a dramatic performance is generally called
Options:
A) a prologue
B) an epilogue
C) a dirge
D) a monoloque
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 9:
These question are based on literary Appreciation.I have said too much unto a heart of stone,And laid my honour too unchary on it', There's something in me that reproves my fault, But such a headstrong potent fault it is that That is but mocks reproof.'
William Shakespeare: Twelfth Night
A heart of stone in the line above is an example of
Options:
A) metonymy
B) assonance
C) metaphor
D) litotes
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 10: The factor which led to the collapse of the Benin Empire was
Options:
A) tribalism
B) betrayal
C) imperialism
D) cheiftaincy title
E) rivalry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .