Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 41: The divine attribute of omnipotence is implied in
Options:
A) as-Samī
B) al-Basīr
C) al-Qadīr
D) al-‘Alīm.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 42:
Suraful _______ made mention of the graveyard
Options:
A) Asr
B) Gashiyah
C) Kawthar
D) Zalzalah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 43: The term, Shari’ah refers to
Options:
A) a path
B) wisdom
C) passion
D) an idea.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 44: What percentage of the estate of a late childless wife can the Muslim husband inherit?
Options:
A) 1/2
B) 1/3
C) 1/4
D) 1/6
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 45:
Imam Malik was born in
Options:
A) Syria
B) Makkah
C) Madinah
D) Egypt
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 46:
The people described as sharrul-bariyyah in Sūratul-Bayyinah are the
Options:
A) Jews and Christian
B) Kuffār and the munāfiqūn
C) Makkan unbelievers and polytheists
D) Ahlul-kitāb and mushrikūn
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 47:
'Peace descending on the righteous throughout the night' The verse above is one of the major themes in Sūrah
Options:
A) al-Qadr
B) al-Alaq
C) al-Kawthar
D) al-Falaq
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 48:
Ghusluf ______ is performed after the stoppage of the menstrual blood.
Options:
A) Haydah
B) Janabah
C) Janazah
D) Mayyit
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 49:
The Miraj is associated with Prophet
Options:
A) Isa(A.S)
B) Ibrahim(A.S)
C) Nuh(A.S)
D) Muhammad(S.A.W)
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 50:
During the reign of Caliph ‘Ali, the seat of
Administration moved from al-Madīnah to
Options:
A) Basra
B) Damasus
C) Mecca
D) Kūfah.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .