Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 401:
The verse which describes the essence of Allah is
Options:
A) Ayatul Kursiyy
B) Allamal insana malam ya'lam
C) Amanar-Rasul
D) Lakum dinukum waliyad-Din
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 402:
Compilation of Hadith started at the time of
Options:
A) Abdullahi bu Umar
B) Umar bu Abdul-Aziz
C) Umar bu khattah
D) Umar bu Said
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 403: Prophet ‘īsā spoke in the cradle and
Options:
A) cleared the conscience of the people
B) exonerated his mother
C) performed other miracles
D) silenced the people.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 404: One of the importance of the first revelation was the
Options:
A) description of the Arabian peninsula to the Prophet (SAW)
B) dissemination of knowledge
C) explanation of knowledge
D) description of the steps of acquiring knowledge.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 405:
The permission to marry up to four wives in Islam is aimed at
Options:
A) bearing more children
B) treating them equally
C) reducing the number of unmarried women
D) preventing adultery
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 406:
'Still less can their knowledge comprehend the hereafter ...' Q. 27:66).This verse above of the Qur'ān implies that
Options:
A) man's comprehension of the expectations in the Hereafter is a always on the decrease
B) most men do not believe in the Hereafter
C) man's knowledge of the Hereafter can only be partial
D) it is difficult to deceive in the Hereafter
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 407: The complete Glorious was Qur’ān taken from Lawn al-mahfuz to the lowest of the heavens known as
Options:
A) Bait al- Izzah
B) Bait al- Maqdis
C) Bait al-Haram
D) Bait al-Hikmah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 408: Qadr to the majority of scholars in Islam means
Options:
A) faith
B) situation
C) circumstance
D) destiny
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 409:
Good behavior and modesty in dress in Islam is an essential parts of
Options:
A) Amal
B) Duty
C) Iman
D) beauty
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 410:
The only Sūrah in the Glorious Qur'an which must be recited in every obligatory prayer is
Options:
A) al-Baqārah
B) al-Alaq
C) al-Fātīhah
D) al-Ikhlās
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .