Islamic Religious Studies, otherwise known as Islamic Religious Knowledge (IRK), is the subject concerned with the study of the Islamic religion.
-
Question 21: Imam Malik was born in
Options:
A) Syria
B) Makkah
C) Madinah
D) Egypt
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 22: The basic theme of sūrah al-Zil Zāl is the description of
Options:
A) fearful events of the Day of Judgment
B) how people will be rewarded with paradise
C) events before the actual doomsday
D) punishment of the unbelievers in hell.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 23:
The Holy Book given to Prophet Muhammed (SAW) was _____
Options:
A) Injil
B) Zaburah
C) Tawrah
D) Al-Quran
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 24:
Absolute obedience to the Prophet's teaching is stated in an-Nawawi's Hadith
Options:
A) 16
B) 18
C) 34
D) 41
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 25: The Makkan forces were not successful at the battle of Khandaq because they
Options:
A) were afraid of another defeat
B) ran out of supplies
C) were not properly coordinated
D) were not familiar with the strategy of the Muslims
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 26:
The birth of the Prophet (SAW) coincided with the attack on ka'bah by
Options:
A) Abraham
B) Abu Sufyan
C) Abu Jahl
D) Musaylamah
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 27: The expression “Man kāna yu ‘minu billāhi wal yawmil ‘ākhir fal yaqual khayran aw li yasmut” means a believer should
Options:
A) desire for his neighbour what he wishes for himself
B) never be angry
C) make good utterances or keep silent
D) honour his parents.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 28: ‘God was well pleased with the believers when they pledges all allegiance unto thee beneath the tree’.The verse above was revealed in connection with the
Options:
A) battle of Badr
B) battle of Tabūk
C) Treaty of Hudaybiyah
D) pledge of ‘Aqabah
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 29: Members of the Prophet’s family that embraced Islam the first day did so, on the basis of his
Options:
A) truthfulness and uprightness
B) wealth and influence
C) love for them
D) family relation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 30:
The first person who recognized signs of Prophethood on Muhammad (SAW) was a
Options:
A) Christian Monk
B) Jewish Rabbi
C) Buddhist Monk
D) Soothsayer.466
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .