History involves documenting and explaining past events, particularly those related to specific places or subjects. Its aim is to enhance our understanding of the past and present social, political, religious, and economic conditions of a community.
-
Question 61:
During the Second Republic, Nigeria experienced a boom in which sector?
Options:
A) Technology
B) Mining
C) Oil and gas
D) Agriculture
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 62:
The office of the prime minsiter was first created by the
Options:
A) London constitutional conference of 1957
B) London constitutional conference of 1953
C) London constitutional conference of 1958
D) Ibadan constitutional conference of 1950
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 63:
Nationalist activities developed earlier in British West Africa than in French West Africa because
Options:
A) British colonies were accorded equal status with Britain
B) Britain had more colonies than France
C) African chiefs in French colonies were highly respected
D) of the systems of administration adopted by the colonial powers.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 64:
One of the factors that attracted the Europeans to East Africa was the desire
Options:
A) for tropical produce
B) for territorial expansion
C) to establish Christian missions
D) to spread Western education.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 65:
During the Mahdiyya Movement, the British-Egyptian forces were defeated at the Battle of
Options:
A) Kerreri
B) Dongola
C) Khartoum
D) Omdurman
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 66:
The early missionaries abandoned their work in Benin mainly because of
Options:
A) antagonism from the Oba
B) resistance from the people
C) lack of resources
D) ill health and health.
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 67:
The policy of separation of the races in South Africa was first adopted in the Cape by the
Options:
A) British
B) French
C) Germans
D) Boer.
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 68:
The Oyo Empire reached its peak during the reign of which Alaafin?
Options:
A) Oba Ewuare
B) Oduduwa
C) Shango
D) Abiodun
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 69:
The Mau Mau revolt in Kenya had its origin in the
Options:
A) colonial government’s inability to provide essential services to the people
B) imprisonment of Jomo Kenyatta by the colonial administration
C) occupation of Kikuyu land by the British
D) inherent militancy of the Kikuyu.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 70:
The Nigerian Civil war ...
Options:
A) lasted from 5th July, 1967 - 12th January, 1970
B) was fought in actual essence to reintegrate and reunify Nigeria
C) became inevitable because the Igbo felt that Nigeria may sooner or later divide
D) lasted from 7th July, 1967 - 14th January, 1970
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .