History involves documenting and explaining past events, particularly those related to specific places or subjects. Its aim is to enhance our understanding of the past and present social, political, religious, and economic conditions of a community.
-
Question 41:
Transportation network in colonial Nigeria was established to
Options:
A) ease local transportation problem of women
B) encourage visits among distant relations
C) support the movement of raw materials and the army
D) provide employment for the people
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 42:
In 1840, Sayyid Said transferred his capital from Muscat to?
Options:
A) Arabia
B) Zanzibar
C) Omani
D) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 43:
A major similarity of the 19th century jihads in West Africa was that
Options:
A) they were executed at the same time
B) the participants were of the same origin
C) they had a common objective
D) they brought unity between the Hausa and the Fulani.
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 44:
Clothe dyeing started in what part of Nigeria?
Options:
A) South-East
B) South-West
C) North-East
D) North-Central
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 45:
All except one of the following motivated the scramble for Africa
Options:
A) the justification that the Western Powers have the responsibilities to civilise the Non-Western Countries
B) an avenue for em-broadening foreign relations with Africa
C) the need to boost the Western Economies
D) that the colonies would gain access to superior European goods and influence
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 46:
Colonial resistance was triggered in Africa by
Options:
A) Economic development
B) Influx of educated elites
C) low level of development
D) Political participation
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 47:
The principal anti-apartheid party in South Africa was the
Options:
A) African National Congress
B) Afrikaner National Party
C) National Party
D) Unionist Congress.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 48:
Who among the following never created a state?
Options:
A) Aguyi Ironsi
B) Yakubu Gowon
C) Saani Abcha
D) Muritala Muhammed
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 49:
The head of the administration of the Protectorate of Northern Nigeria was titled
Options:
A) High Commissioner
B) Governor-General
C) Lieutenant General
D) Emir
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 50:
An inquiry into the need for a People-led and informed Constitution was central to ... regime
Options:
A) Lyttleton's
B) Clifford's
C) Richard's
D) Macpherson's
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .