Government Exam Past Questions and Answers | JAMB, WAEC and NECO
Government is the study of political institutions, processes, and theories. It examines agencies, political bodies, and the workings of the state.
-
Question 1: The unrestrained power of the state over its citizens is underlined by
Options:
A) sovereignty
B) nationalism
C) self-determination
D) patriotism
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 2: In the Presidential system of government the president is elected to office by
Options:
A) the cabinet
B) the parliament or legislature
C) the military
D) the people through direct elections
E) the political party
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 3: Which of the following governs a state in between meetings of the legislature?
Options:
A) The Legislative Organ
B) The Upper House
C) The Lower House
D) The Executive
E) The Judiciary
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 4: The determination of issues before the courts in a accordance with the body of rules backed by the organized force of the community, refers essentially to
Options:
A) judicial revision
B) human rights
C) the rule of law
D) habeas corpus
E) certiorari
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 5: An unwritten constitution is one which
Options:
A) is not subject to judicial review
B) is only partially written
C) is not written at all
D) is made up solely of a set of conventions
E) none of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 6: The major function of civil service is
Options:
A) providing relevant information on government
B) keeping records of the activities of government
C) promoting the interest of civil servants
D) advising government and implementing its policies
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 7: A state with a hegemonic political party is one in which
Options:
A) there is one dominant party
B) there is no opposition party
C) there is only one party
D) other parties are officially recognized
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 8: The highest ruling body under the Murtala'' Obasanjo regime differed remarkably from that of the Gowon administration because of the
Options:
A) Inclusion of civilians as members
B) exclusion of military governors from the conucil
C) inclusion of of the Chief Justice as a member
D) exclusion of the Inspector General of Plice from the council
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 9: Bicameral legislatures are popular in
Options:
A) Unitary systems
B) federal systems
C) confederal systems
D) rigid systems
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 10: The first Nigerian leader to become chairman of the Organization of African Unity was
Options:
A) Johnson Aguiyi Ironsi
B) Murtala Muhammed
C) Yakubu Gowon
D) Tafewa Balewa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .