English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 621:
From the alternatives provided in the question below select the one which most appropriately completes the sentence:
Paulina arrived late, she _____ the right route
Options:
A) cannot have taken
B) could not have taking
C) cannot take
D) could not had taken
E) could not have taken
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 622:
Choose the option that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.
Guard?
Options:
A) gourd
B) guide
C) argue
D) chat
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 623:
Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word(s).
Young people have a penchant for fast cars.
Options:
A) likeness
B) passion
C) madness
D) dislike
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 624:
Choose the most appropriate option nearest in meaning to the underlined word.
He might be compelled to take a momentous decision?
Options:
A) a voluntary
B) a spontanous
C) an important
D) an involuntry
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 625:
In the question below choose the option nearest in meaning to the word(s) or phrase underlined:
'Watch it! You could be followed said the robber
Options:
A) Look around
B) Be sober
C) Be vigilant
D) Look out
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 626:
Fill each gap with the most appropriate option from the list provided.
Course ______ writers are to reflect local colour?
Options:
A) material's
B) materials'
C) materials
D) material
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 627: In each of the following questions, the word in capital letter has the emphatic stress. Choose the option that best fits the expression in the sentence.
The chief RAN to the place
Options:
A) Where did the chief run to?
B) Did the chief walk to the place?
C) Did the princess run to the place
D) Who ran to the place?
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 628:
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined word(s).
Jankoli was dressed in an old assortment of clothes.
Options:
A) avalanche
B) homogeneity
C) sameness
D) melange
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 629: Fill each of the gap with the appropriate option from the list following the the gap.The judge with his son _____ travelling to Lagos now?
Options:
A) were
B) shall
C) is
D) are
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 630: When you ________ an opponent's point in a debate, you must do so politely.
Options:
A) refute
B) rebuke
C) reject
D) refuse
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .