English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 561:
A British electronics manufacturer has built a factory in which quartz crystals can be grown in 3 weeks. The natural growth of quartz takes 3 million years, and very often the crystals are not sufficiently pure to satisfy the precise needs of science. However, the manufactured crystals are exceptionally pure, and this is important because quartz, in transistors is used in an astonishing number of devices where constant accuracy is required: radio and television transmitters and receivers, space satellites and computers are familiar examples. In order to make artificial quartz, very small pieces of the natural crystal imported from Brazil are placed in long, narrow, steel cylinders. A high pressure and a high temperature are maintained within the cylinders for 3 weeks, and at the end of this the small fragments have grown to the required weight of one pound. The quartz is then ready to be made into the tiny transistors that have replaced the much larger thermionic valves.
Transistors have
Options:
A) helped to rodce quartz
B) made radio and television inaccessible to the working populace
C) made transmitters and receivers smaller and lighter
D) retarded progress in electronics
E) made transmitters and receivers bigger and heavier
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 562:
In question below fill the gap with the appropriate option:
Having worked all night, the security man _____ a sense of accomplishment
Options:
A) had felt
B) felt
C) is feeling
D) has felt
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 563: Select the option that best explains the information conveyed in the sentence.The man reasoned that there ought to be a limit to sycophancy?
Options:
A) there can be no favour beyond a reasonable point
B) sycophants need not talk all the time
C) people should know when not use flattery
D) sycophants should know when to grant people's requests
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 564: Choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined word(s).There has been a downturn in the affairs of the company
Options:
A) a massive increase
B) a turn-around
C) little progress
D) a decline
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 565:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fills the gap(s):
There is no point getting upset by problems; I take them _____
Options:
A) in my stride
B) on the spur of the moment
C) by leaps and bounds
D) in a jiffy
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 566:
Choose the option opposite in meaning to the underlined word(s).
The reporter made a masterly analysis of the situation?
Options:
A) an unskilful
B) a mistaken
C) an indepth
D) a proper
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 567:
In the question below select the option which best express the meaning of the phrase or word underlined:
The president stood his ground because the committee member would not be persuaded to arrive at a compromised on the issue being debated
Options:
A) yield his position
B) shifted his position
C) maintained his position
D) defended his position
E) resisted his position
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 568:
In the question below choose the most appropriate option opposite in meaning to the word(s) underlined:
Ina sentence, there must always be a concord between a subject and its verb
Options:
A) breach
B) departure
C) disagreement
D) dispute
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 569:
Choose the option that best fills the gap.
They _____ our donation with thanks.
Options:
A) recieved
B) receipt
C) received
D) recceived
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 570:
Fill in the gap(s) with the most appropriate option from the list following the gap(s).
The teacher with his wife _____ here?
Options:
A) were
B) were to be
C) are
D) was
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .