English is the study of the English language. The goal is to improve communication skills by practicing listening, speaking, reading, writing, and understanding language rules like pronunciation, vocabulary, and grammar.
-
Question 521: Choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined word or phrase. Joke gave Muhammad a jaunty smile.
Options:
A) A cheerful.
B) A discouraging.
C) An inviting.
D) A frightful.
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 522: Fill each gap with the most appropriate option from the lists provided.The operations of the bank _____. not _____ cottage and small-scale industries?
Options:
A) does /covered
B) does / cover
C) did / covered
D) do /cover
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 523:
Select the wrongly spelt words.
Options:
A) occurrence
B) surprise
C) personnel
D) posses
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 524:
Choose the option nearest in meaning to the underlined word(s).
Courteously, Ade stood back to let his teacher go first through the door?
Options:
A) Patiently
B) Politely
C) Carefully
D) Caimly
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 525:
In the question below choose the word(s) or phrase(s) which best fills the gap(s):
My little daughter has _____ sights; hence she now wears glasses
Options:
A) diminutive
B) blurred
C) painful
D) defective
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 526:
Choose the option that best conveys the meaning of the underlined portion in the following sentence;
The result of his experiment represents a break through in medical science
Options:
A) an outstanding success
B) catastrophe
C) an end to such experiments
D) breaking point
E) a colossal failure
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 527:
Fill each gap with the most appropriate option from the list following the gap.
_____ been no official reaction to your request yet?
Options:
A) There's
B) Theres'
C) Theirs
D) Their's
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 528:
Choose the most appropriate option nearest in meaning to the underlined word.
In his own story, he confirmed that they had been on his tail for quite sometime?
Options:
A) closely following and watching him
B) searching for him
C) giving him a tail
D) tagging him a talebearer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 529:
Choose the most appropriate option opposite in meaning to the underlined words.
He mumbled a few words at the trial and then cried?
Options:
A) shouted
B) murmured
C) whispered
D) announced
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 530:
Choose the option that best conveys the meaning of the underlined portion in the following sentence;
Mrs. Dada has been deserted by her husband because he feels she has a heart of stone
Options:
A) she has a heavy heart
B) she has little warmth of feeling
C) she has a hard heart
D) she is hard hearted
E) she has a strong heart
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .