Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 301:
An organization which focuses on consumers satisfaction is practicing
Options:
A) Marketing concepts
B) Selling concepts
C) Consumerism
D) Market segmentation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 302: Cum div differs from ex div in that, the later
Options:
A) entitles the purchaser to recieve a company's current dividend
B) entitles the vendor to recieve a company's current dividend
C) confirms a purchase or sale made on behalf of a share holder
D) is a document used to transfer ownership of shares
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 303: In business, the computer is very important especially in?
Options:
A) financial amnagement
B) marketing management
C) educational management
D) information management
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 304: One of the reasons why wholesaling must continue is that?
Options:
A) the tax paid by wholesalers on their profit enhances national revenue
B) by creating artificial scarcity, the wholesaler is enhencing competition
C) the wholesaler provides technical advice to the retailer
D) the gap between manufacturers and retailers is reduce byn wholesalers
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 305: The cheapest source of funds available to a company is through?
Options:
A) the sale of shares
B) retained profits
C) the sale of bonds
D) lease financing
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 306:
Which of the following is a verbal means of communication
Options:
A) express mail
B) telephone
C) telex
D) business reply services
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 307: The most important business objective is to
Options:
A) improve investments
B) provide quality products
C) target consumers for satisfaction
D) carve a niche for the business
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 308:

What is the capital employed?
Options:
A) N 200 000
B) N 340 000
C) N 170 000
D) N 300 000
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 309: A formal letter to a dealer to enquire details about certain items for sale is referred to as
Options:
A) an inquiry
B) an invoice
C) an order
D) a quotation
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 310:
The part of issued share capital that the company has asked the subscribers to pay for
Options:
A) authorised capital
B) called-up capital
C) nominal capital
D) paid-up capital
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .