Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 191: The basic distinction between cash discount and trade discount is that while trade discount is
Options:
A) for a period of 30 days, cash discount is for a period of 3 months
B) given by a wholesaler, cash discount is given by a bank
C) a reduction in the catalogue pirce f an article, cash dis count is a reduction in the invoice value
D) a reduction in the value of sales, cash discount is a reduction in price of goods
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 192: An aid to trade associated with communications is?
Options:
A) banking
B) transportation
C) warehousing
D) insurance
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 193: The Nigeria Stock Exchange consist of ______
Options:
A) primary and secondary-tier market
B) secondary and primary market
C) money and commodities market
D) commercial and mortgage market
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 194: The application of division of labour should generally bring about
Options:
A) increase in the quantity of goods and service
B) increase in the variety of goods and services
C) cheapness of goods and services
D) cost efficiency in the production of goods and services
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 195:
A form of ownership which exploits the strenght of one partner to remedy the weakness of the other is the?
Options:
A) joint partnership
B) cooperative
C) corporation
D) joint venture
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 196: When two or more companies agree to execute a project too large for one to handle, this is referred to as?
Options:
A) an amalgamation
B) a cartel
C) a merger
D) a consortium
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 197: When a firm speaker of stock appreciation, it refers to
Options:
A) change in the value of its stocks resulting from price movement
B) increase in the price of it shared quoted on the stock exchange
C) an unexpected increase in the demand of its stock
D) the value of its stock in the stock exchange
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 198: The service of a textile worker are an example of?
Options:
A) extractive activity
B) commercial activity
C) manufacturing
D) construction
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 199: The efficiency of an organization is enhanced by?
Options:
A) government assistance
B) the host community
C) customer support
D) skilled manpower
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 200: Which of the following is both direct and indirect credit enterprise?
Options:
A) A co-operative and thrift society
B) retail co-operative society
C) consumer co-operative society
D) wholesaler co-operative society
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .