Commerce is a structured system for exchanging goods between buyers and sellers. It involves studying the processes and activities related to buying and selling goods and services, particularly on a large scale.
-
Question 1:
| | ₦ | | ₦ |
Stock 1/1 | 20,000 | Net Sales | 370,000 |
Add purchases | 250,000 | | |
Cost of goods available for sale | 270,000 | | |
Less stock 31/12 | 40,000 | | |
Cost of goods sold | 230,000 | | |
Rent expenses | 35,000 | | |
Find the gross profit
Options:
A) ₦150,000
B) ₦370,000
C) ₦230,000
D) ₦140,000
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 2: Which of the following is a development bank in Nigeria?
Options:
A) Union Bank Plc
B) First Bank Plc
C) First City Monument Bank
D) Federal Mortgage Bank
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 3: The provision of quality and safe products which guarantee the health of consumers is an example of
Options:
A) quality control
B) price control
C) civic responsibility
D) social responsibility
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 4: The body regulating the sale and purchase of shares in Nigeria is the?
Options:
A) Corporate Affairs Commision
B) Securities and Exchange Commision
C) Securities and Exchange Tribunal
D) Nigeria Stock Exchange
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 5: Which of the following groups is paid first when a firm liquidates?
Options:
A) Preference shareholders
B) Debenture holders
C) Ordinary shareholders
D) Cumulative preference shareholders
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 6:

A company earned a total revenue of ₦108 million with a total cost of ₦91 million in 1991. If it paid 45% tax on its gross profit for that year, determine its net profit.
Options:
A) ₦24.65 million
B) ₦17.00 million
C) ₦9. 35 million
D) ₦7.65 million
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 7: A supplier of flour who intends to sign a contract with a baker through post can establish a binding agreement only
Options:
A) after the offeror has made an offer
B) when the offeror's letter has reached the offeree
C) when the offeree's letter has been posted
D) after the offeree's letter has been recieved by the offeror
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 8:
Which of the following has power to order withdrawal of a particular food item from circulation?
Options:
A) Federal High Courts in Nigeria
B) Standard Organization of Nigeria
C) Local Government Health Inspectors
D) Food and Drugs Department of the Federal Ministry of Health
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 9: Which of the middlemen in the channel of distribution has tittle to the goods he distributes?
Options:
A) The merchant wholesaler
B) The agent
C) The limited wholersaler
D) The retailer
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 10: The person who undertakes any risk in insurance business is known as
Options:
A) a broker
B) an underwriter
C) an insurer
D) an actuary
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .