Christian Religious Studies, also known as Christian Religious Knowledge (CRK), is concerned with the study of the Christian religion and is devoted to research into Christian religious beliefs, behaviors, and institutions.
-
Question 21: ''Blessed are you, Simon Bar-Jona! for flesh and blood has not revealed this to you....'''
Options:
A) offer their lives
B) be led by the Spirit
C) keep all the commandments
D) vow not to deny Him
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 22: The consecration of the people of Israel took place at the foot of Mount
Options:
A) Carmel
B) Nebo
C) Sinai
D) Gilboa
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 23: In the creation story, God created the firmament to separate
Options:
A) evening from morning
B) light from darkness
C) the waters from the waters
D) the heavens from the earth
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 24: In Exodus 17 and Numbers 20, similar incidents of lack of water for the congregation are recorded. A significant difference however, is that in Exodus 17, Moses is commanded to
Options:
A) strike the rock
B) strike the rock twice
C) speak to the rock
D) speark to the rock twice
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 25: Although Josiah removed the vessels of Baal and Asherah from the Temple, God did not turn from the fierceness of His wrath because
Options:
A) the people did not remove them completely
B) Jehoahaz, Josiah's had provoked Him
C) manaddeh had provoked Him
D) the people had opposed Josiah
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 26: Paul declared to the believers in Corinth that no one can say Jesus is Lord except by
Options:
A) faith
B) revelation knowledge
C) the Holy Spirit
D) grace
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 27: According to Mark, the preaching of John the Baptist centred on
Options:
A) a rebuke of the scribes for misinterpreting the Law
B) a call on the Jews to forsake idolatry
C) baptism and good works
D) repentance for the forgiveness of sins
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 28:
Saul's encounter with the risen Christ on the road to Damascus convinced him that
Options:
A) he needed salvation
B) Jesus is the Son of God
C) the faith of his fathers was right
D) he should have gone to Damascus with more armed escort
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 29: The Acts of the Apostles shows clearly that the power behind the spread of the Gospel is
Options:
A) Jesus Christ
B) God
C) the apostles
D) persecution
E) the Holy Spirit
Show Answer
The correct answer is E .
-
Question 30:
The gospel of ______ began with the baptism of Jesus
Options:
A) John
B) Mark
C) Matthew
D) Luke
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .