Chemistry is the study of the substances that make up matter. It looks at their properties, how they react with each other, and how these reactions can create new substances.
-
Question 1: The number of hydrogen ions in 4.9 g of tetraoxosulphate (IV) acid is?(S = 32, O =16, H = 1, Na = 6.02 x 1023
Options:
A) 3.01 x 1022
B) 6.02 x 1022
C) 3.01 x 1023
D) 6.01 x 1023
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 2: Which of the following compounds will burn with a brick-red colour in a non-luminous Bunsen flame?
Options:
A) LiCI
B) NaCl
C) CaCl2
D) MgCl2
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 3: Which of the following statement is true of the electrochemical series?
Options:
A) Electropositivity of metals increase down the series
B) Electropositivity of non-metals decrease down the series
C) Electronegativity of non-metals decrease down the series
D) Electropositivity of metals decreases down the series
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 4: The colour of litmus in an alkaline medium is
Options:
A) Red
B) Yellow
C) Pink
D) Blue
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .
-
Question 5: Bronze is preferred to copper in the making of medals because it
Options:
A) is stronger
B) can withstand low temperature
C) is lighter
D) has low tensile strength
Show Answer
The correct answer is A .
-
Question 6:
The general formula for theĀ Alkanals is?
Options:
A) RCO
B) RCHO
C) ROH
D) RCOOR
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 7:
A compound contains 40.0% carbon, 6.7% hydrogen and 53.3% oxygen. If the molar mass of the compound is 180. Find the molecular formula.
[H = 1, C = 12, O = 16]
Options:
A) CHO
B) CHO
C) CHO
D) CHO
Show Answer
The correct answer is C .
-
Question 8:
What number of moles of Cu 2+ will be deposited by 360 coulombs of electricity?
[f = 96500 C mol -1]
Options:
A) 5.36 x 10 -4 mole
B) 1. 87 x 10 10 -3 mole
C) 9. 35 x 10 -4 mole
D) 3. 73 x 10 -3
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 9:
The heat required to raise the temperature of the body by 1k is called?
Options:
A) Specific heat
B) Thermal capacity
C) Water equivalent
D) None of the above
Show Answer
The correct answer is B .
-
Question 10: When sodium reacts with water, the resulting solution is
Options:
A) Weakly acidic
B) Neutral
C) Acidic
D) Alkaline
Show Answer
The correct answer is D .